• Oct. 24, 2022 - Oct. 27, 2022
  • ESRIN, Frascati, Italy (in-person event)

Event contact: Alice Kolesnikov

The ESA Climate Change Initiative is to hold both its 12th annual CMUG Integration meeting on 24-25th October and the CCI Colocation on 26-27th October at ESA-ESRIN, Frascati, Italy.

These in-person meetings are by invitation only.

Useful information

Registration: delegates will receive an email with registration details and links from climate.office[at]esa.int.

Getting to ESRIN: details can be found here

Accommodation: There are several options for accommodation in the nearby town of Frascati (2.5km from ESRIN). The following hotels come recommended:

Covid-19: General details relating to Italian Covid-19 measures and entry requirements can be found here.

Presentations will be recorded and made published here after the event.

Agenda

Timezone: Europe/Rome

Oct. 24, 2022
  • 10 a.m. - 11 a.m. Registration
  • 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Preparatory meetings | Science Leaders CCI+ ESA Technical Officers
  • 1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. OPENING & WELCOME | S Cheli, Director ESA EOP & S Mecklenburg, Head ESA Climate Office
  • 2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Introduction from CMUG | Amy Doherty, CMUG Project Manager
  • 2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m. SESSION 1a - Overview of CCI+ Phase 1 Science and Technical Highlights - Institution leads provide overview of work on WP3, 4 or 5 tasks
  • 2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. MOHC - Richard Jones for Debbie Hemming/Rob King
  • 2:45 p.m. - 3 p.m. MOHC | Richard Jones for Grace Redmond/Erasmo Bouonomo
  • 3 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. IPSL | Frederique Cheruy
  • 3:15 p.m. - 8:59 a.m. Météo France | Jean-Christophe Calvet
  • 3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. MOHC | Amy Doherty for David Ford
  • 3:45 p.m. - 4 p.m. MPI | Amy Doherty for Andreas Werneke
  • 4 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. AFTERNOON BREAK
  • 4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. SESSION 1b – Overview of CCI+ Phase 1 & Science & Technical Highlights Continued...
  • 4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. BSC | Pablo Ortega
  • 4:45 p.m. - 5 p.m. BSC | Pablo Ortega for Enza Di Tomaso
  • 5 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. ECMWF | Angela Benedetti
  • 5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. DLR | Axel Lauer
  • 5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. STFC | Alison Waterfall
  • 5:45 p.m. - 6 p.m. Wrap up of Day 1
Oct. 25, 2022
  • 9 a.m. - 1 p.m. SESSION 2a – CCI+ Phase 2 Proposal & Studies
  • 9:30 a.m. - 10 a.m. Phase 2 Proposal Overview | Richard Jones
  • 10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Obs4MIPs Phase 2 | Amy Doherty/Alison Waterfall
  • 10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. ESMValTool Phase 2 | Axel Lauer
  • 10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Study 1 - Machine learning | Lisa Bock
  • 10:45 a.m. - 11 a.m. Study 2 - Veg/hydromet | Daniele Peano
  • 11 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Study 3, land surface | Jean-Christophe Calvet
  • 11:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. MORNING BREAK
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. SESSION 2b – CCI+ Phase 2 Studies Continued...
  • 11:45 a.m. - noon Study 4 – Ocean biogeochemistry | Pablo Ortega for Eleftheria Exarchou
  • noon - 12:15 p.m. Study 5 – Cloud and aerosol | Angela Benedetti
  • 12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Study 6 – Snow dynamics | Frederique Cheruy
  • 12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Study 7 – high latitude/ice sheets | Ulrika Willen
  • 12:45 p.m. - 1 p.m. Wrap up of Session 2 | Amy Doherty
  • 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. LUNCH BREAK
  • 2 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. SESSION 3 – CCI+ Phase 2 Study break out discussion groups – feedback from and discussion with ECV project science and CRG leads on Phase 2 studies
  • 2 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Introduction | Amy Doherty
  • 2:05 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. SESSION 1 – leads and rapporteurs tbc • Obs4MIPs • Land surface • Machine learning • Snow • Ocean biogeochemistry
  • 2:50 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Session 2 – leads and rapporteurs tbc • ESMValTool • Veg/hydro • Machine learning • Ice sheets • Cloud/aerosol
  • 3:30 p.m. - 4 p.m. Wrap up of Session 3 Feedback from breakout groups (5 minutes per rapporteur)
  • 4 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. AFTERNOON BREAK
  • 4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. SESSION 4 – CMUG interaction with CMIP-IPO and other agencies
  • 4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Overview and Intro from CMIP-IPO | Eleanor O’Rourke
  • 4:40 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Introduction from others involved in modelling activities | Silvina Solman, CORDEX, confirmed, other speakers TBC
  • 4:45 p.m. - 5 p.m. Link to wider WCRP modelling and observation activities (ESMO plans) | Speaker TBC
  • 5 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Feedback from GCOS – look at the requirements which were highlighted | CMUG
  • 5:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Potential activities and collaboration – panel discussion, questions from floor
  • 5:45 p.m. - 6 p.m. Wrap up of Session 4 & Close
Oct. 26, 2022
  • 9 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. Welcome & Vision for Climate activities in ESA’s EO Programme | R Floberghagen, Head of Science, Applications and Climate Department
  • 9:20 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Current activities under CCI+ | S Mecklenburg, Head of ESA Climate Office
  • 9:40 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Feedback from Science Leads on current activities in CCI+ phase 2 | CCI+ Science Leads
  • 10:40 a.m. - 11 a.m. Q&A
  • 11 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. COFFEE
  • 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. SESSION 5: CCI Knowledge Exchange | Organisers, C.Brockmann, E. Politi (Brockmann Consult), E.Pechorro,
  • 11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Common Knowledge Exchange Challenges & the Need to Work Together | S Mecklenburg (ESA) & S Burgess (ECMWF)
  • 11:40 a.m. - noon CCI Knowledge Exchange Products – Listening & Responding to What People Want | P Eales (Planetary Vision), A Waterfall (CEDA) & R Kapur (Imperative Space)
  • noon - 12:20 p.m. Impact | S Hebden (ESA/FutureEarth) & P Fisher (ESA)
  • 12:20 p.m. - 12:40 p.m. An ESA-ECMWF-EUMETSAT Collaboration on Data Visualisation | F Guglielmo (ECMWF) | C Stewart (ECMWF), P Mast (Ubilabs) & D Lee (EUMETSAT)
  • 12:40 p.m. - 1 p.m. An ESA-ECMWF Collaboration on FAIR Data Access Across CCI & C3S | T Popp (DLR), N Fomferra (Brockmann Consult), J Munoz Sabater (ECMWF) & A Obregon (ECMWF)
  • 1 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. On the Front Line with the Public – A Data Journalist’s Perspective | A Tach (Der Spiegel & Ubilabs)
  • 1:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. LUNCH & Phi Experience Visit (optional)
  • 2:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. SESSION 6: Evolving requirements I - GCOS | Organiser: C Albergel, T Lavergne, S Mecklenburg
  • 2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Keeping Watch over our Climate: New Recommendations from the Global Climate Observing System | H Dolman, Chair of GCOS
  • 2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. New developments from Ocean Observations Physics and Climate Panel | S Speich (LMD)
  • 3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. New developments from Atmospheric Observation Panel for Climate | P Thorne (University of Ireland Maynooth)
  • 3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. New developments from Terrestrial Observation Panel for Climate | A Bombelli (WMO)
  • 3:50 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. COFFEE
  • 4:20 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. OCEAN BREAKOUT | Discussion on implementation of evolving requirements | Chair: P Cipollini & R Sabia. Rapporteur: C Merchant
  • 4:20 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. ATMOSPHERE BREAKOUT | Discussion on implementation of evolving requirements | Chair: S Pinnock. Rapporteur: M Buchwitz
  • 4:20 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. LAND BREAKOUT | Discussion on implementation of evolving requirements |Chair: C Albergel. Rapporteur: R Lucas
  • 4:20 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. CRYOSPHERE BREAKOUT | Discussion on implementation of evolving requirements |Chair: A M Trofaier. Rapporteur: A Shepherd
  • 5:20 p.m. - 6 p.m. Summary of breakout discussion panels
  • 6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Bus to Villa Grazioli and Aperitivo
  • 7:30 p.m. - 8 p.m. Creating Agency to Act - an inspirational talk by C Rapley (UCL)
  • 8 p.m. - 10 p.m. Invited Dinner
  • 10 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Bus to Frascati
Oct. 27, 2022
  • 9 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. SESSION 7: Evolving requirements II – IPCC | Organiser: S Hebden, FM Seifert, A Pirani, R Jones
  • 9 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. How EO can support climate modelling | R Jones (UK Met Office)
  • 9:20 a.m. - 10 a.m. The role of EO in tackling climate change | I Jonckheere (FAO)
  • 10 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Towards AR7 – future plans | A Pirani (IPCC WG1 Technical Support Unit)
  • 10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Feedback from SBSTA – preparation of GST in 2023 – towards COP27 | FM Seifert
  • 10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Q&A
  • 11:10 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. COFFEE
  • 11:40 a.m. - 1 p.m. OCEAN BREAKOUT | How to address knowledge gaps in preparation for AR7 | Chair: P Cipollini/R Sabia, Rapporteur: S Sathyendranath
  • 11:40 a.m. - 1 p.m. ATMOSPHERE BREAKOUT | How to address knowledge gaps in preparation for AR7 |Chair: S Pinnock, Rapporteur: T Popp
  • 11:40 a.m. - 1 p.m. LAND BREAKOUT | How to address knowledge gaps in preparation for AR7 | Chair: C Albergel, Rapporteur: C Lamarche
  • 11:40 a.m. - 1 p.m. CRYOSPHERE BREAKOUT| How to address knowledge gaps in preparation for AR7 | Chair: AM Trofaier, Rapporteur: T Lavergne
  • 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. LUNCH
  • 2 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. SESSION 7 continued: Summary of discussion per panel
  • 2:40 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Final discussion | S Mecklenburg
  • 3:10 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. CLOSE